WebJose Ismael Torres is on Facebook. Although OCGA 16-11-37 was revised effective May 3, 2016, see Ga. L. 2016, p. 793, 2, in general, a crime is to be construed and punished according to the provisions of the law existing at the time of its commission. Widner v. State, 280 Ga. 675, 677 (2) (631 SE2d 675) (2006) (citation and punctuation omitted). Example video title will go here for this video. Jose Ismael TORRES, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee. PHIPPS, Senior Appellate Judge. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37 (c) provided: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. (citation and punctuation omitted). This claim lacks merit. at 247(2), 756 S.E.2d 322 (citation and punctuation omitted).